Viper MkII render

Post your work for others to see and be inspired.
User avatar
muadib
Site Admin
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 7:26 pm

Viper MkII render

Post by muadib » Wed Jun 20, 2018 2:49 pm

Testing forum attachments...
Viper_Mk2-0001.jpg
Viper_Mk2-0001.jpg (156.1 KiB) Viewed 2368 times
- muadib

Marchie
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2018 3:20 pm

Re: Viper MkII render

Post by Marchie » Thu Jun 21, 2018 9:31 pm

Good stuff!

A1-X1000
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2020 4:58 am

Re: Viper MkII render

Post by A1-X1000 » Tue Jan 14, 2020 5:09 am

awesome stuff ! Was that done on a real Amiga? If so what type/spec and how long did it take to render?

User avatar
muadib
Site Admin
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 7:26 pm

Re: Viper MkII render

Post by muadib » Tue Jan 14, 2020 2:11 pm

A1-X1000 wrote:
Tue Jan 14, 2020 5:09 am
awesome stuff ! Was that done on a real Amiga? If so what type/spec and how long did it take to render?
Hi! I did it on my A1200 + 060 with 256MB RAM. Conversion was from LW7 which was backwards compatible to LW5.
Really difficult to get all textures sit where they should, but doable.

If you want to play with it, it is on Aminet, here: http://aminet.net/pix/3dobj/lw_ViperMk2.lha

Here you can watch a video I made to celebrate the conversion:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qh85Q1ITfHA

Have fun! :)
- muadib

Silverstreak
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2019 2:51 pm

Re: Viper MkII render

Post by Silverstreak » Wed Jan 22, 2020 1:04 pm

Cool!

Jay22
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2020 9:49 pm

Re: Viper MkII render

Post by Jay22 » Tue Apr 14, 2020 10:23 pm

Cool was it rendered in ham mode or rtg? What was the resolution?

User avatar
muadib
Site Admin
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 7:26 pm

Re: Viper MkII render

Post by muadib » Wed Apr 15, 2020 5:30 am

Jay22 wrote:
Tue Apr 14, 2020 10:23 pm
Cool was it rendered in ham mode or rtg? What was the resolution?
Hi Jay22,
I think I had turned Render Display off to save time since it was non-standard res, it just saved the image in a 24-bit format. But I run LW on my A1200 with Ham8 for previewing purposes. No RTG.
- muadib

Jay22
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2020 9:49 pm

Re: Viper MkII render

Post by Jay22 » Wed Apr 15, 2020 8:49 am

I rendered a scene of animation in a custom size 1024 x 740 in ham 8, but after the scene was animated I was left with a blackscreen. All the frames of animation are still there. The scene renders fine with the chosen resolutions that lightwave has to offer. I suppose I could save all frames as a 24bit image and try to convert to an animation if that's possible?

User avatar
muadib
Site Admin
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 7:26 pm

Re: Viper MkII render

Post by muadib » Wed Apr 15, 2020 9:19 am

Jay22 wrote:
Wed Apr 15, 2020 8:49 am
I rendered a scene of animation in a custom size 1024 x 740 in ham 8, but after the scene was animated I was left with a blackscreen. All the frames of animation are still there. The scene renders fine with the chosen resolutions that lightwave has to offer. I suppose I could save all frames as a 24bit image and try to convert to an animation if that's possible?
I am not sure if Ham8 can support resolutions higher than 752 * 576, but I could be wrong.

Try compiling the anim from the frames with Animlab or ADPro and see how that goes.

Otherwise you could for example feed the frames back to LW via Load Sequence, then Compositing and choose the sequence as Background, followed by lower camera resolution e.g. 640*512,and re-render for a lower and more playable resolution in standard 680XX amigas.

I would really love to hear how Vampire v4 does with playing higher res anims! (Thinking of buying an v2 for my other A1200)
- muadib

Jay22
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2020 9:49 pm

Re: Viper MkII render

Post by Jay22 » Wed Apr 15, 2020 10:04 pm

Thanks I will try that, i have been using the v4 and lightwave for the last few days it's definitely quicker at playing ham8 in hires than my 060. But there's a few bugs they need to iron out on the v4, with the aga/saga chipset and trimmings ect. But it gets better with each update. The v2 uses the amigas on board aga, but you get 6080 and rtg. But your are always limited in performance by the a1200 bus speed. So not sure how quick it will be at playing ham8 in hires.

Post Reply