Lightwave config not being written to?

Ask for help if you have problems with software or hardware and need help solving them.
User avatar
muadib
Site Admin
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 7:26 pm

Re: Lightwave config not being written to?

Post by muadib »

Hiddenevil wrote:
Sat Dec 12, 2020 9:12 pm
Darn it, I might look at the FPU options for my A500+

I afraid I'm totally lost as to why LW isn't saving my screen settings. It's getting darn annoying having to set it up 8 colours on every boot.
I was just testing the same thing, with 3.5, 4.0 and 5.0 versions. None of them has an option about Layout's colour count, even though there is an option about Modeler in MOD-Config.
I tried to paste it in to LW-Config but Layout doesn't like it and deletes that specific line.

So my 3.5 setup starts at 8 colours here. Have you tried to reinstall 3.5?
- muadib

User avatar
muadib
Site Admin
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 7:26 pm

Re: Lightwave config not being written to?

Post by muadib »

I wonder, did U ever have Layout v3.5 start in 8-color-mode on the A500? Or was it always 4 colors?
- muadib

User avatar
Hiddenevil
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2020 9:14 am
Contact:

Re: Lightwave config not being written to?

Post by Hiddenevil »

Where did you source your 3.5 disks?

I’m thinking it would be a good start if we are BOTH using the same disks

I’ve been thinking the same thing about reinstalling LW, but before I do. Let’s make sure I’m using the same disks as you.

To answer your last question no, on the A500 it has been stuck in 4 colours from get go. I just know that back when I had it on the A1200, it was never an issue. So either it’s because I’m using a different model amiga or it’s the software disks.

User avatar
muadib
Site Admin
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 7:26 pm

Re: Lightwave config not being written to?

Post by muadib »

I would think its because of the Chipset, perhaps it scans the system and identifies the OCS, falling to 4 colors.

Not sure, i ve been having the 3.5 as an archive in my Amiga for some time now... Perhaps a byte-count comparison?
- muadib

User avatar
Hiddenevil
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2020 9:14 am
Contact:

Re: Lightwave config not being written to?

Post by Hiddenevil »

Any chance of you zipping up the install?

User avatar
muadib
Site Admin
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 7:26 pm

Re: Lightwave config not being written to?

Post by muadib »

Hiddenevil wrote:
Sun Dec 13, 2020 12:30 am
Any chance of you zipping up the install?
Sure, i 'll PM you the details.
- muadib

User avatar
Hiddenevil
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2020 9:14 am
Contact:

Re: Lightwave config not being written to?

Post by Hiddenevil »

So I've made an interesting discovery

Running WinUAE, I flipped the chipset from Full ECS to AGA.

Imagine my surprise when I loaded both layout and layout.fp and it booted in to 8 colour mode.

I went back to full ECS and back we were in 4 colour mode.

AGA PAL interlaced = 256 colours
ECS PAL interlaced = 16 colours

I think what we are seeing is that Lightwave was coded to take advantage of AGA, which is logical, i'm guessing Newtek only ever thought it would be used on a desktop 4000. Though even in the 90s, there were 030 accelerators for the 500, some even with FPU's no less!

User avatar
muadib
Site Admin
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 7:26 pm

Re: Lightwave config not being written to?

Post by muadib »

That would most likely be the case, I guess.
However, it should be saved in LW-Config and left for the user to configure, just like the grid size ofr Layout Brightness or Modeler!

Really awkward!
Perhaps they were worried about not taking up too much Chip Ram, since many machines came with 1 MB.
- muadib

User avatar
Hiddenevil
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2020 9:14 am
Contact:

Re: Lightwave config not being written to?

Post by Hiddenevil »

This will just have to be a thing I deal with, until I sort an accelerator equipped with FPU

User avatar
muadib
Site Admin
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 7:26 pm

Re: Lightwave config not being written to?

Post by muadib »

Thing is, it could be the chipset forcing this, so an FPU would probably no solve it but you would get higher performance, at least.
- muadib

Post Reply