Lightwave config not being written to?

Ask for help if you have problems with software or hardware and need help solving them.
User avatar
Hiddenevil
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2020 9:14 am
Contact:

Lightwave config not being written to?

Post by Hiddenevil »

I wasn’t sure where this ought to go on the forum.

I’ve installed LW 3.5 on an expanded 030 A500. I still need to install rexx master I think. But that’s not my main issue, LW doesn’t appear to be writing changes to Lightwave config. Every timeI load up layout, it reverts back to a 4 colour interface, AFTER I had changed it to 8 colour

User avatar
muadib
Site Admin
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 7:26 pm

Re: Lightwave config not being written to?

Post by muadib »

Hiddenevil wrote:
Sat Dec 05, 2020 9:24 am
I wasn’t sure where this ought to go on the forum.
Thanks for the passive tip, I took the opportunity and created a new forum for Troubleshooting and moved the topic here. :D
I’ve installed LW 3.5 on an expanded 030 A500. I still need to install rexx master I think. But that’s not my main issue, LW doesn’t appear to be writing changes to Lightwave config. Every timeI load up layout, it reverts back to a 4 colour interface, AFTER I had changed it to 8 colour
If not done already, start by installing a cool utility from Aminet called Snoopdos (http://aminet.net/util/moni/SnoopDos.lha.
Then run it, after that run LW and quit it. Snoopdos will most likely show you what went wrong. If you have trouble understanding Snoopdos's output, just post it here.

Good luck! :)
- muadib

User avatar
Hiddenevil
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2020 9:14 am
Contact:

Re: Lightwave config not being written to?

Post by Hiddenevil »

Thanks for that, I had forgotten about snoop dog.....sorry I mean snoopdos :lol:

I will give it a go

Could you just confirm for me, the proper location for the config files. I installed 3.5 off floppy, so in theory is SHOULD be setup properly. As I said, I’ve not installed rexx master, which I think I saw in one of the tutorial videos, needs to be installed for the plugins to works right.

P.s Glad I could contribute to the growth of the forum with a nifty “trouble shooting” sub section hehehe :D

User avatar
muadib
Site Admin
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 7:26 pm

Re: Lightwave config not being written to?

Post by muadib »

Hiddenevil wrote:
Sun Dec 06, 2020 12:20 pm
Thanks for that, I had forgotten about snoop dog.....sorry I mean snoopdos :lol:

I will give it a go

Could you just confirm for me, the proper location for the config files. I installed 3.5 off floppy, so in theory is SHOULD be setup properly. As I said, I’ve not installed rexx master, which I think I saw in one of the tutorial videos, needs to be installed for the plugins to works right.

P.s Glad I could contribute to the growth of the forum with a nifty “trouble shooting” sub section hehehe :D
Hehe!

RexxMaster is needed in 5.0 for executing Modeler macros as well as for Modeler and Layout to communicate. I don't know about 3.5, though.

Now regarding the configuration files, assuming Lightwave.fp is inside the DH1:Lightwave3D/PROGRAMS dir,
the 'LW-config', 'lw-err.enu', 'MOD-Config' etc reside inside DH1:Lightwave3D/PROGRAMS/Lightwave_Support.

But Lightwave searches in 2-3 places if it doesn't find it there. SnoopDos will be able to tell you where LW has searched but has failed to read a config file.
- muadib

User avatar
Hiddenevil
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2020 9:14 am
Contact:

Re: Lightwave config not being written to?

Post by Hiddenevil »

LW-Config is in Workbench:Programs/Toaster/3D/

Here is SnoopDos

73 ramlib Load LIBS:vilintuisup.library OK
74 ramlib Load LIBS:cybergraphics.library Fail
75 LightWave ChangeDir Workbench:Programs/Toaster/
76 LightWave Open LW-config Read OK
77 LightWave Delete LW-config OK
78 LightWave Open LW-config Read Fail
79 LightWave Open LW-config Write OK

User avatar
Hiddenevil
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2020 9:14 am
Contact:

Re: Lightwave config not being written to?

Post by Hiddenevil »

LW-Config

LWCO
0
FileReqPreset1 DF0 DF0:
FileReqPreset2 DF1 DF1:
FileReqPreset3 DH0 DH0:
FileReqPreset4 RAM RAM:
ScenesDirectory Scenes
ObjectsDirectory Objects
HierarchiesDirectory Scenes
SurfacesDirectory Surfaces
ImagesDirectory Images
OutputDirectory Images
FramestoresDirectory :Framestore
MotionsDirectory Motions
EnvelopesDirectory Envelopes
PreviewsDirectory Previews
StatusFilename (none)
DefaultTension 0.000000
DefaultSegmentMemory 2200000
DefaultZoomFactor 3.200000
DefaultOverlay 0
FrameEndBeep 0
RenderDisplayDevice 0
RecordSetup1 (none)
RecordSetup2 (none)
RecordCommand (none)
RecordDelay 0.000000
FirstFrameDelay 0.000000
DefaultLayoutGrid 4
AutoKeyAdjust 0
ExpertMode 0

User avatar
muadib
Site Admin
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 7:26 pm

Re: Lightwave config not being written to?

Post by muadib »

Hiddenevil wrote:
Wed Dec 09, 2020 12:40 am
LW-Config is in Workbench:Programs/Toaster/3D/

Here is SnoopDos

73 ramlib Load LIBS:vilintuisup.library OK
74 ramlib Load LIBS:cybergraphics.library Fail
75 LightWave ChangeDir Workbench:Programs/Toaster/
76 LightWave Open LW-config Read OK
77 LightWave Delete LW-config OK
78 LightWave Open LW-config Read Fail
79 LightWave Open LW-config Write OK
Aha!
So based on what it's reporting, it opens LW-Config, then deletes it(!) unless you did that delete manually, then cannot find it where it is searching so it writes its own.

In SnoopDos, to the right there is a button called Functions. Press that and inside activate an option called 'Show Full Paths'.
That will show you where the files accessed reside. You may have to re-open LW for the buffer to be re-populated. You can press Amiga+Z in SnoopDos to clear the buffer!

I'll try to run 3.5 here, too and check its behaviour...

QUESTION: What is your Kickstart version?
- muadib

User avatar
Hiddenevil
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2020 9:14 am
Contact:

Re: Lightwave config not being written to?

Post by Hiddenevil »

Latest 3.1.4

User avatar
muadib
Site Admin
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 7:26 pm

Re: Lightwave config not being written to?

Post by muadib »

I installed and ran LW3.5_noFPU version. It seems that it saves LW-Config in SYS:

But there is nowhere inside the file anything about the Interface that is being saved there...

I would assume that LW checks how much Chip Ram you have available and acts accordingly to how many colours it will display in Layout.
For example, I could never make LW3.5 Layout to reopen in 4 colours (2MB Chip here) and neither would LW5.0 do that.

The only option I found for the Interface was 'InterfaceBrightness' but that was LW5.0 only.

How much Chip Ram do you have there on your system?
- muadib

User avatar
Hiddenevil
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2020 9:14 am
Contact:

Re: Lightwave config not being written to?

Post by Hiddenevil »

2mb chip, 64mb fast

It should be able to do it, as thats how it ran on my A1200 back in the 90s and that was 2mb chip, 128mb fast.

Post Reply