Lightwave config not being written to?

Ask for help if you have problems with software or hardware and need help solving them.
User avatar
muadib
Site Admin
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 7:26 pm

Re: Lightwave config not being written to?

Post by muadib »

Hiddenevil wrote:
Wed Dec 09, 2020 11:08 am
2mb chip, 64mb fast

It should be able to do it, as thats how it ran on my A1200 back in the 90s and that was 2mb chip, 128mb fast.
Hmmm, yeah. it should have no problem....
But check the LW-config first if it gets loaded by LW now
- muadib

User avatar
Hiddenevil
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2020 9:14 am
Contact:

Re: Lightwave config not being written to?

Post by Hiddenevil »

I copied it to the root of DH0: but doesn't seem to have made any difference

User avatar
Hiddenevil
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2020 9:14 am
Contact:

Re: Lightwave config not being written to?

Post by Hiddenevil »

Ok I can definitely confirm its writing or at least reading from the LW-config in the 3D directory.

Does anyone know the flag to tell layout what screen mode to load?

User avatar
muadib
Site Admin
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 7:26 pm

Re: Lightwave config not being written to?

Post by muadib »

Hiddenevil wrote:
Thu Dec 10, 2020 10:22 pm
Ok I can definitely confirm its writing or at least reading from the LW-config in the 3D directory.
Good, that is done, then.
Does anyone know the flag to tell layout what screen mode to load?
It is quite possible this is a system flag, perhaps somewhere in ENVARC: . I'll play a bit more with 3.5 during the weekend and let you know if I find something.
- muadib

User avatar
muadib
Site Admin
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 7:26 pm

Re: Lightwave config not being written to?

Post by muadib »

But how can U have 2MB in an A500? Or am I missing something?
- muadib

User avatar
Hiddenevil
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2020 9:14 am
Contact:

Re: Lightwave config not being written to?

Post by Hiddenevil »

On a 500, using a super Agnus, but on a Plus like mine? Easy with a 1mb trapdoor upgrade like this

http://amigakit.amiga.store/product_inf ... cts_id=502

User avatar
muadib
Site Admin
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 7:26 pm

Re: Lightwave config not being written to?

Post by muadib »

Hiddenevil wrote:
Fri Dec 11, 2020 11:05 am
On a 500, using a super Agnus, but on a Plus like mine? Easy with a 1mb trapdoor upgrade like this

http://amigakit.amiga.store/product_inf ... cts_id=502
Ah you have a Plus, I see!
- muadib

User avatar
Hiddenevil
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2020 9:14 am
Contact:

Re: Lightwave config not being written to?

Post by Hiddenevil »

Yes....is LW 3.5 the only version to support FPU / no FPU?

User avatar
muadib
Site Admin
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 7:26 pm

Re: Lightwave config not being written to?

Post by muadib »

Hiddenevil wrote:
Sat Dec 12, 2020 3:29 pm
Yes....is LW 3.5 the only version to support FPU / no FPU?
I think that up to 3.5 they used to release a NonFPU version as well. But the stopped from 4.0 and onwards... :(
- muadib

User avatar
Hiddenevil
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2020 9:14 am
Contact:

Re: Lightwave config not being written to?

Post by Hiddenevil »

Darn it, I might look at the FPU options for my A500+

I afraid I'm totally lost as to why LW isn't saving my screen settings. It's getting darn annoying having to set it up 8 colours on every boot.

Post Reply