LW none FPU versions

General talk forum.
Post Reply
User avatar
Hiddenevil
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2020 9:14 am
Contact:

LW none FPU versions

Post by Hiddenevil »

So I know that 3.5 has FPU and none FPU versions.. But what about later versions, such as 4.0??
User avatar
muadib
Site Admin
Posts: 169
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 7:26 pm

Re: LW none FPU versions

Post by muadib »

Hiddenevil wrote: Sat Dec 12, 2020 12:47 pm So I know that 3.5 has FPU and none FPU versions.. But what about later versions, such as 4.0??
The NonFPU versions stopped unfortunately after 3.5, so from v4.0 they only had FPU ones...
- muadib
User avatar
Hiddenevil
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2020 9:14 am
Contact:

Re: LW none FPU versions

Post by Hiddenevil »

For lack of a better word....balls.

I guess I shall have to look into FPU accelerators for the A500 lol I think there’s one out there. The TF536 I’m using at the moment isn’t bad, it’s certainly no 060 but it get the job done.
User avatar
BeeVee
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2023 10:42 pm
Location: Pessac
Contact:

Re: LW none FPU versions

Post by BeeVee »

Hi,
The reason that LightWave - and most other 3D packages - requires an FPU is to do the maths required to render a scene. Without an FPU you need to rely on the CPU for maths-intensive tasks at which it's slow.

B
--
Ben Vost
LightWave documentation. Established 2003.
Post Reply